Awards ceremony sees talented teachers recognised for excellent work

Huge congratulations have been issued to teachers across Swindon as this year’s Education Excellence Awards were deemed a big success.

The ceremony was held at the Marriott on Piper’s Way last Thursday (July 19) and saw inspirational teachers and schools awarded for their hard work and dedication.

A performance was given by St Francis CE Primary School’s Infant Choir and Cllr Mary Martin, Swindon Borough Council’s Cabinet Member for Children and School Attainment, gave everyone a big warm welcome.

A raft of Excellence Awards and Healthy Schools Awards were presented to the top performers and there was a guest appearance from British novelist Jasper Fforde, whose work is inspired by Swindon.

Thirteen teachers were handed Excellence Awards. They included Rebecca New from Brook Field Primary School, Joy guy from Stratton Education Centre and Dan Fowler from Lawn Manor Academy.

Dorcan Academy, Nythe Primary School and Shaw Ridge Primary School won Good Practice Awards and the TeachFirst Teacher of the Year Award went to Swindon Academy’s Callum Boothroyd. Staff from Westlea Primary School were thrilled to be awarded the Healthy Schools Gold Award.

Cllr Mary Martin said: “What a fantastic event. It was wonderful to see so many people receive awards for the brilliant work they do every single day.

“Teachers play a vitally important role in the lives of our children and the least we can do is show them how much we appreciate their hard work.

“I would like to issue a big thank you to our sponsors Zurich Municipal, Swindon Tuition Centre and Swindon PA Hire for helping to make the awards such a huge success.”

The Mayor of Swindon, Cllr Junab Ali, and David Jones, National Education Manager for Zurich Municipal, were also among the guests.

The Swindon Tuition Centre kindly sponsored this year’s Pupil Progress Award, which recognises the educational improvements schools have made.

 

A complete list of all the winners:

 

Healthy Schools Awards

Early Years

Rodbourne Cheney Primary School

Robert Le Kyng Primary School

Moredon Primary School

Mental Health

Rodbourne Cheney Primary School

Haydonleigh Primary School

Covingham Park Primary School

Healthy Schools Silver

Covingham Park Primary School

Lawn Primary School

Colebrook Junior School

Oliver Tomkins CE Schools

Healthy Schools Gold

Westlea Primary School

 

Special Contribution to Swindon Education

Graham Taylor – Principal New College Swindon

Karen Flower – Early Years Consultant Swindon Borough Council

Nicki Franklin – Catering Manager St Lukes School

Claire Owens – Complex Learning and Additional Needs Manager Red Oaks Primary School

 

TeachFirst Teacher of the Year Award

Callum Boothroyd – Swindon Academy

 

Swindon Pupil Progress Awards

Swindon Academy – Progress 8

Mountford Manor Primary School – Reading and Maths

Westrop Primary School – Writing

Oaktree Nursery and Primary School – Reading and Maths

St Mary’s Catholic Primary School – Reading and Maths

Haydon Wick Primary School – Reading

East Wichel Primary School – Most Improved Phonics

 

School Good Practice Awards

Dorcan Academy – Safeguarding

Dorcan Academy – Physical Education

Brook Field Primary School – Curriculum Development

Swindon Academy – Student Development & Support for Vulnerable Pupils

Swindon Academy – Maths

Oliver Tomkins CE Schools – Pupil Premium and Young Carers

Oliver Tomkins CE Schools – Early Years

Holy Family Catholic Primary School – Improving Attendance

Nythe Primary School – Performing Arts

Shaw Ridge Primary School – SEN/Support for Vulnerable Pupils

Lawn Manor Academy – Connect 7

 

Swindon High Achieving Schools

Highworth Warneford School – English GCSE

The Ridgeway School & 6th Form College – Maths GCSE

Brook Field Primary School – KS2 SATS

Westrop Primary School – KS2 SATS

Moredon Primary School – KS2 SATS

St Catherine’s Catholic Primary School – Phonics

Wanborough Primary School – Phonics

 

Teacher Excellence Awards

Rebecca New – Brook Field Primary School

Lisa Hawkins – Catherine Wayte Primary School

Emma Manning-Browne – Chiseldon Primary School

Kelly Sutton – Dorcan Academy

Joy Guy – Stratton Education Centre

Valerie Olds – Stratton Education Centre

Carol Shute – Grange Infant School

Kate Simmons-Gumm – Kingsdown School

David Tanner – Lethbridge Primary School

Amelia Musty-Jackson – Ruskin Junior School

Melissa Curran – St Joseph’s Catholic College

Lauren Coley – Ferndale Primary School

Dan Fowler – Lawn Manor Academy